The 32D 'Red Arrow' Veteran Association

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: WW2 32nd Division insignia

Organization of the

32D ‘Red Arrow’ Infantry Division

Wisconsin and Michigan National Guard

When Federalized on 15 October 1940

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: flag-thin

Unit

Armory

Sr. Leaders

Assigned

32D Infantry Division

 

 

 

Headquarters

Whitefish Bay, WI

MG Irving A. Fish

12 officers

3 Soldiers

Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment

Lansing, MI

COL LeRoy Pearson

12 officers

34 Soldiers

Special Troops

Detroit, MI

LTC John J. Ostrander

 

Headquarters Company, Special Troops

Detroit, MI

CPT Elmer G. Wallen

11 officer

62 Soldiers

32D Tank Company

Janesville, WI

CPT Walter H. Write

6 officers

107 Soldiers

32D Military Police Company

Arcadia, WI

1LT Aaron J. Michalski

1SG Emil E. Stelmach

2 officers

93 Soldiers

32D Signal Company

Ypsilanti, MI

CPT Leon D. Oyler

1SG Elwin R. Richards

1 officer

132 Soldiers

107TH Ordnance Company

Pontiac, MI

CPT Joseph W. Gable

1SG Tom V. McClusky

1 officer

42 Soldiers

Division Surgeon's Office

Detroit, MI

COL John D. (B.) Buck

3 officer

7 Soldiers

Medical Department.; Det. Special Trains

Ypsilanti, MI

1LT Lynus T. Brancheau

1 officer

5 Soldiers

107TH Observation Squadron

Romulus, MI

MAJ Frederick R. Anderson

1SG Daniel J. Burgan

31 officers

132 Soldiers

63D Infantry Brigade

 

BG Thomas Colladay

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Detroit, MI

CPT Paul F. Lutz

7 officer

44 Soldiers

125TH Infantry Regiment

 

COL Matthias Wiesenhoefer

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Detroit, MI

CPT Earl E. Phillips

1SG Walter J. Baum

63 officer

98 Soldiers

Medical Department

Detroit, MI

MAJ Claude (Claud) M. Stafford

1 officer

43 Soldiers

Band

Detroit, MI

CPT Joel E. Dobbs

1 officer

25 Soldiers

Service Company

 

CPT George A. Stapleton

1SG Edgar G. Conner

1 officer

61 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 125TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Detroit, MI

1LT James B. MacDougall (MacDougal)

1 officer

14 Soldiers

Company A

Detroit, MI

CPT Harlow O. Tubbs

1SG Leonard F. Matyniak

1 officer

86 Soldiers

Company B

Detroit, MI

CPT Ray D. Schell

1SG Howard W. O'Donnell

1 officer

88 Soldiers

Company C

Monroe, MI

CPT Charles A. Custer

1SG Leo W. Butler

1 officer

105 Soldiers

Company D

Detroit, MI

CPT Howard H. Jackson

2 officers

80 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 125TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Flint, MI

2LT Kenneth B. Gundry

1 officer

14 Soldiers

Company E

Flint, MI

CPT Harrison Wright

1SG Russell L. Spillman

1 officer

77 Soldiers

Company F

Saginaw, MI

CPT Jabez M. Brewster

1SG Roland Holden

4 officers

88 Soldiers

Company G

Owosso, MI

CPT Richard P. Goeckel

1SG Robert J. Little

1 officer

83 Soldiers

Company H

Flint, MI

CPT Orvil (Orville ) C. Ammerman

1SG Minott Opdyke

1 officer

81 Soldiers

3D Battalion, 125TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Port Huron, MI

1LT Russell C. (G.) Nelson

1 officer

14 Soldiers

Company I

Flint, MI

CPT Frank G. Millard

1SG Raymond N. Stong

1 officer

67 Soldiers

Company K

Ann Arbor, MI

CPT Garnet J. Burlingame

1SG Albert K. Baker

1 officer

86 Soldiers

Company L

Port Huron, MI

CPT Omar D. Brown

1SG Louis E. Jones

1 officer

95 Soldiers

Company M

Pontiac, MI

1LT Warren R. Lambert

1 officer

93 Soldiers

126TH Infantry Regiment

 

COL William Haze

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Bert Zeeff

1SG Gale B. Cook

57 officer

128 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Melvin F. Anderson

1 officer

39 Soldiers

Band

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Henry D. (O.) MacNaughton

1 officer

33 Soldiers

Service Company

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Henry D. (O.) MacNaughton

1SG Harold E. Schultz

1 officer

67 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 126TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Adrian, MI

1LT Albert H. Mead

1 officer

11 Soldiers

Company A

Coldwater, MI

CPT Frank M. Murphy

1SG Lloyd M. Green

1 officer

85 Soldiers

Company B

Adrian, MI

CPT George C. Bond

1SG Harold J. Bradish

1 officer

71 Soldiers

Company C

Kalamazoo, MI

CPT Glen H. Walker

1SG Nelson L. Cobb

1 officer

102 Soldiers

Company D

Holland, MI

CPT H. Austin Lucas

1SG Oscar J. Van Anroy

1 officer

79 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 126TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Muskegon, MI

2LT Jack T. Harper

1 officer

17 Soldiers

Company E

Big Rapids, MI

CPT John E. Dumon

1 officer

122 Soldiers

Company F

Grand Haven, MI

CPT Victor L. Colson

1SG Robert W. Krause

1 officer

76 Soldiers

Company G

Muskegon, MI

CPT Lawrence G. Covell

1SG John Groulz

1 officer

87 Soldiers

Company H

Ionia, MI

CPT Albert B. (E.) Cook

1 officer

100 Soldiers

3D Battalion, 126TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Grand Rapids, MI

1LT Charles Lawyer

1 officer

12 Soldiers

Company I

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Claude L. Barkley

1SG Edward J. Kutchie

1 officer

92 Soldiers

Company K

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Merle H. Howe

1SG Theodore R. Terpstra

1 officer

85 Soldiers

Company L

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Lester B. McMaster

1SG Russell A. Briggs

1 officer

85 Soldiers

Company M

Grand Rapids, MI

CPT Chester J. Kowalski

1SG Harold M. Lester

1 officer

79 Soldiers

64TH Infantry Brigade

 

 

 

Headquarters

Baraboo, WI

BG Paul B. Clemens

5 officers

Headquarters Company

Sparta, WI

1LT Clifford L. Woodliff

1SG Merle I. Woodliff

3 officers

61 Soldiers

127TH Infantry Regiment

 

COL Forest H. Himes

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Joseph C. (O.) Ranzinger

13 officers

89 Soldiers

Band

Oshkosh, WI

WO Arthur W. Rothe

1 officer

26 Soldiers

Service Company

Oshkosh, WI

MAJ Theodore F. M. Engelke

1SG Lawrence E. Rennert

4 officers

75 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Milwaukee, WI

MAJ Sylvester S. Zintek

5 officers

65 Soldiers

Anti-tank Platoon

Waupaca, WI

CPT Loren L. Gmeiner

4 officers

35 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 127TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Menasha, WI

2LT William G. Page

1 officer

10 Soldiers

Company A

Marinette, WI

CPT Bruce I. Basler

1SG Paul T. Kuchenberg

4 officers

89 Soldiers

Company B

Rhinelander, WI

CPT Edwin W. Swedberg

1SG Herbert F. Carpenter

4 officers

93 Soldiers

Company C

Oconto, WI

CPT Edmund R. Schroeder

1SG James H. Kumhala

3 officers

84 Soldiers

Company D

Appleton, WI

CPT Hubert J. Piette

1SG James F. Kerrigan

2 officers

123 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 127TH Infantry

 

LTC Hugh M. Fanning

 

Headquarters Detachment

Ripon, WI

1LT Michael F. Ustruck

2 officers

27 Soldiers

Company E

Manitowoc, WI

CPT John P. Klinkner

1SG Archer L. Lawrence

4 officers

78 Soldiers

Company F

Sheboygan, WI

CPT Ernst Pelchen Jr.

1SG Peter P. Heymanns

5 officers

77 Soldiers

Company G

Oconomowoc, WI

CPT Hans C. Larsen

1SG Charles Walther

6 officers

110 Soldiers

Company H

Oshkosh, WI

CPT Milton F. Ziebell

1SG Vernon L. Bullis

5 officers

92 Soldiers

3D Battalion, 127TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Neenah, WI

1LT Emil Khail

1 officer

10 Soldiers

Company I

Neenah, WI

CPT Howard G. Whitpan

1SG Elmer J. Burr

4 officers

82 Soldiers

Company K

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Raymond F. Michalak

10 officers

127 Soldiers

Company L

Jefferson, WI

CPT Charles P. Lane

1SG Edwin R. Miller

4 officers

75 Soldiers

Company M

Fond du Lac, WI

CPT Raymond G. Mayrand

1SG Carlyle E. Shepro

4 officers

78 Soldiers

128TH Infantry Regiment

 

COL William A. Holden

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Edgerton, WI

CPT Earl W. Shaw

15 officers

90 Soldiers

Service Company

Neillsville, WI

MAJ Herbert M. Smith

1SG Harley F. Jake

6 officers

90 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Superior, WI

MAJ George J. Hathaway

4 officers

50 Soldiers

Band

West Bend, WI

CPT William J. Burton

1 officer

27 Soldiers

Anti-tank Platoon

Spooner, WI

CPT William A. Taylor

4 officers

37 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 128TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Reedsburg, WI

1LT Lyle A. Garton

1 officer

9 Soldiers

Company A

Menomonie, WI

CPT Harry C. Olson

1SG Victor C. Lien

2 officers

115 Soldiers

Company B

Eau Claire, WI

CPT Marshall G. Lassek

1SG Robert F. Kolstad

7 officers

99 Soldiers

Company C

Marshfield, WI

CPT Roy F. Lupient

1SG Reuben J. Steger

5 officers

118 Soldiers

Company D

Rice Lake, WI

CPT John T. Cornwall

1SG Thomas G. Quinn

4 officers

99 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 128TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Reedsburg, WI

1LT Rhinehart H. Miller

1 officer

11 Soldiers

Company E

Beaver Dam, WI

CPT Sammie M. Horton

1SG Thomas A. Hilbert

4 officers

77 Soldiers

Company F

Portage, WI

CPT William A. Kutzke

1SG Glen F. Duffy

3 officers

109 Soldiers

Company G

Madison, WI

CPT Frank Graham

1SG Leo H. Imhoff

4 officers

83 Soldiers

Company H

Baraboo, WI

CPT Ralph C. Halbman

1SG John M. Yearman

4 officers

87 Soldiers

3D Battalion, 128TH Infantry

 

 

 

Headquarters Detachment

Reedsburg, WI

1LT Harold A. Spraetz

2 officers

9 Soldiers

Company I

Stoughton, WI

CPT Edwin O. Olson

1SG Lyle Hougan

4 officers

63 Soldiers

Company K

Monroe, WI

CPT Oscar A. Moldenhauer

1SG Hugo H. Voelkli

4 officers

93 Soldiers

Company L

Beloit, WI

CPT Chester F. Allen

1SG Adney B. Carr

5 officers

96 Soldiers

Company M

Platteville, WI

CPT Edwin H. Cordingly

1SG Leonard H. McPhail

6 officers

112 Soldiers

57TH Field Artillery Brigade

 

BG William S. Wood

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Charles E. Lafferty

1SG Frank H. Schultz

10 officer

67 Soldiers

120TH Field Artillery Regiment

 

COL Jim Dan Hill

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Superior, WI

CPT Herbert M. Weeks

1SG Harold E. Peterson

14 officers

66 Soldiers

Service Battery

Sheboygan, WI

CPT Emil F. Stielow

4 officers

48 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

La Crosse, WI

CPT Chalmer Davee

3 officers

36 Soldiers

Band

Appleton, WI

WO Orville J. Thompson

1 officer

28 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 120TH Field Artillery

 

 

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Viroqua, WI

CPT Ernest G. Stout

1SG Harry B. Potts

3 officers

83 Soldiers

Battery A

La Crosse, WI

CPT Arthur G. Rogge

1SG Arthur R. Marcus

5 officers

90 Soldiers

Battery B

La Crosse, WI

CPT Elmer E. Chisholm

1SG Robert F. Kriebich

5 officers

95 Soldiers

Battery C

Chippewa Falls, WI

CPT Leo J. Blanchard

1SG Martin A. Gannon

1 officer

89 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 120TH Field Artillery

 

LTC Kenneth S. White

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Stevens Point, WI

CPT Ferdinand A. Hirzy

1SG Louis K. Plank

8 officers

89 Soldiers

Battery D

Stevens Point, WI

CPT Herbert O. Brickson

1SG Bernard F. Yulga

4 officers

93 Soldiers

Battery E

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

CPT Chester J. Severance

1SG George J. Huber

4 officers

88 Soldiers

Battery F

Merrill, WI

CPT Harvey W. Storm

1SG Erwin F. Tholl

5 officers

85 Soldiers

121ST Field Artillery Regiment

 

COL Waldemar F. Breidster

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Abbotsford, WI

CPT Archie C. Tweit

1SG Elroy J. Tesmer

15 officers

67 Soldiers

Service Battery

Mauston, WI

CPT Chester B. Michel

4 officers

36 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Whitefish Bay, WI

MAJ Harold Nebel

2 officers

40 Soldiers

Band

Janesville, WI

WO Ervin J. Sartell

1 officer

26 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 121ST Field Artillery

 

LTC John C. Fritchler (Fritschler)

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Hartford, WI

CPT Carl J. Rhodes

1SG Horace A. Alden

6 officers

73 Soldiers

Battery A

Milwaukee (Whitefish Bay) , WI

CPT Earl J. Rice

1SG Fred W. Lick

4 officers

117 Soldiers

Battery B

Green Bay, WI

CPT Ray A. Nichols

1SG Gabriel J. Biemeret

4 officers

122 Soldiers

Battery C

Milwaukee (Whitefish Bay) , WI

CPT Hubert D. Barnes

1SG Floyd E. Carpenter

4 officers

108 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 121ST Field Artillery

 

LTC Kellog W. Harkins

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

River Falls, WI

CPT Paul F. Weber

1SG Harold L. Baker

7 officer

74 Soldiers

Battery D

Milwaukee, WI

1LT John J. Toman

1SG Joseph W. Stierman

6 officers

110 Soldiers

Battery E

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Howard F. Haupt

1SG Carlyle J. Heathcote

6 officers

125 Soldiers

Battery F

Whitefish Bay, WI

CPT John A. Dunlap

6 officers

113 Soldiers

126TH Field Artillery Regiment

 

COL Frederick C. T. John

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Green Bay, WI

CPT Orby F. Dandois

1SG Glen F. Gibson

31 officers

102 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Milwaukee, WI

MAJ Stanley W. Hollenbeck

3 officers

32 Soldiers

Band

Watertown, WI

WO William E. Hart

1 officer

26 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 126TH Field Artillery

 

LTC Rudolph H. Mieding

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Herbert E. Whitaker

8 officers

83 Soldiers

Battery A

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Gilbert W. Embury

1SG Manuel L. Pacey

4 officers

94 Soldiers

Battery B

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Charles V. Narlow

1SG Earl A. Kahn

1 officer

92 Soldiers

Battery C

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Cleburne S. Bender

1SG Daniel J. Brodell

6 officers

91 Soldiers

2D Battalion, 126TH Field Artillery

 

 

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battery

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Albert E. Axtell

5 officers

87 Soldiers

Battery D

Eau Claire, WI

CPT William A. Sherman

1SG George E. Shaver

1 officer

85 Soldiers

Battery E

Kenosha, WI

CPT Melbourne E. Rabedeau

1SG Elmer Z. Kriofsky

4 officers

80 Soldiers

Battery F

Watertown, WI

CPT Joseph G. Richter

1SG Melvin A. Cross

4 officers

81 Soldiers

107TH Engineer Regiment

 

COL Ralph A. Loveland

 

Headquarters and Service Company

Detroit, MI

1LT Richard G. Marossy

1SG Joseph D. Vineyard

23 officers

72 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Calumet, MI

1LT Charles T. Curdy

1 officer

21 Soldiers

Band

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

MAJ Arthur M. Killin

1 officer

28 Soldiers

Company A

Escanaba, MI

1LT Loren W. Jenkins

1 officer

113 Soldiers

Company B

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

1LT John N. Adams

1 officer

100 Soldiers

Company C

Detroit, MI

1LT Cecil F. Clark

1SG Charles F. Lindsley

1 officer

45 Soldiers

Company D

Marquette, MI

1LT Philip D. Pearson

1SG Edward L. Fox

1 officer

83 Soldiers

Company E

Calumet, MI

CPT William F. Milford, Jr.

1SG Yngve H. Boberg

1 officer

79 Soldiers

Company F

Calumet, MI

1LT John P. Ryan

1SG Reuben N. Colwander

1 officer

72 Soldiers

107TH Medical Regiment

 

COL John Dale Buck

 

Headquarters and Service Company

Detroit, MI

CPT Harry E. Northrup

1SG Robert Carnes

22 officers

45 Soldiers

Band

Detroit, MI

CPT Jerry Pokorny

1 officer

22 Soldiers

Company A

Bay City, MI

CPT Herbert C. Wallace

1SG Carl G. Laetz

1 officer

61 Soldiers

Company B

Wyandotte, MI

CPT Niles A. Clarke

1SG Anthony Piskorski

1 officer

56 Soldiers

Company G

Detroit, MI

CPT Charles H. Burt

1SG William E. Burns

1 officer

64 Soldiers

Company D

Monroe, MI

CPT Robert H. Mahr

1SG Frank G. Corns

1 officer

47 Soldiers

Company E

Bay City, MI

1LT Harry F. Vail

1SG Gerald P. Hughes

1 officer

49 Soldiers

Company H

Belding, MI

CPT M. M. Hanson

1 officer

62 Soldiers

107TH Quartermaster Regiment

 

COL John C. P. Hanley

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Madison, WI

CPT Robert J. McIntyre, Jr.

1SG Robert J. Endres

15 officers

68 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Sheboygan, WI

MAJ Harry H. Heiden (Heidan)

1SG Frederick Raih

2 officers

11 Soldiers

Service Company

Stanley, WI

CPT Leo W. Veeser (Vesser)

1SG Clarence Quemmon

5 officers

62 Soldiers

1ST Battalion, 107TH Quartermaster

 

MAJ Samuel M. (B.) Slaughter

2 officers

Headquarters Company

New Richmond, WI

 

 

Company A

Clintonville, WI

CPT Ronald W. Schmidt

1SG George N. Dahm

3 officers

70 Soldiers

Company B

Janesville, WI

CPT Lester W. Schuler

1SG John S. Spade

4 officers

76 Soldiers

Company C

Hudson, WI

CPT Oliver G. Erickson

1SG Willis A. Cramer

2 officers

55 Soldiers

Company D

Tomah, WI

CPT Hans R. Biegel

1SG Edward F. Miller

3 officers

75 Soldiers

Company E

Fort Atkinson, WI

CPT Leo W. Puerner

1SG Kenneth R. McCaslin

4 officers

59 Soldiers

Company F

Whitewater, WI

CPT Lowell K. Lein

1SG Royal A. Enloe or Donald W. Fulton

2 officers

39 Soldiers

Total Assigned:

11,393

 

These Wisconsin National Guard units, below, were not organic to the 32D Infantry Division. They were included on the rosters in 32d Infantry Division - World War II, likely because they would have supported Wisconsin’s half of the Division during annual encampments before the war, almost as if they were organic. The 135TH Med. Regt. provided occasional support for the Division after mobilization as well, at Camp Livingston, in Australia, on New Guinea and in the Philippines.

135TH Medical Regiment (Federalized 13 January 1941)

 

COL William J. Bleckwenn

 

Headquarters and Service Company

Madison, WI

CPT Frederick E. Mott (Wott)

1SG Alan Nelson

37 officers

43 Soldiers

Band

Marshfield, WI

WO Charles L. Braem

1 officer

28 Soldiers

Company A

Racine, WI

CPT Thurman E. Kendall

1SG John H. Bailey

1 officer

61 Soldiers

Company B

Racine, WI

CPT Leo M. Boxer

1SG Anthony C. Froffy

1 officer

64 Soldiers

Company D

Milwaukee, WI

CPT Wilmer H. Christiansen

1SG Harold E. Carey

1 officer

42 Soldiers

Company E

Waupun, WI

CPT Edward W. Vetter

1 officer

46 Soldiers

Company G

Milwaukee, WI

CPT John O’D McCabe

1SG John P. Balas

1 officer

68 Soldiers

Company H

Madison, WI

CPT Lester L. Weissmiller

1 officer

70 Soldiers

126TH Observation Squadron (Federalized 2 June 1941)

Milwaukee, WI

MAJ Paul D. Meyers

21 officers

139 Soldiers

Medical Detachment

Milwaukee, WI

1LT James W. Brooke

1 officer

4 Soldiers

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: flag-thin

Back To 32D Division WWII History
Contact the 32D 'Red Arrow' Veteran Association Webmaster

revised 24 October 2014
since 13 September 1999